Japanese Maple Seed (purple dissect leaved)

Acer palmatum atropurpureum dissectum

£3.50£7.99 inc. VAT

Japanese Maple is a slow growing small tree/shrub with broad arching habit (sometimes looks like a large purple mushroom). Very fine purple-bronze leaves colour to orange in autumn. Excellent in small gardens. Needs no pruning but appreciates mulching with compost in spring.

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: acepapz1 Categories: ,

Description

Acer palmatum dissectum purpureum

Common Name: Japanese dissect-leaved purple Maple

Native: Japan, Korea, China

Provenance: USA

Size and Spread (10 years): 1m x 1m very slow

Treatment required: Deeply dormant. 34 weeks stratification needed

Seeds/kg:  c.26,700     87% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Ideally needs rich moist loam on the acid side.

Planting: Semi- shade, woodland under-storey. Best in some shelter.

No pruning required, but the occasional mulch of compost is good. Mature height: 2m x 2m.

 


			

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Acer

Size

mini seed pack(approx 25 seeds), seed pack (approx 80 seeds)

Family

Aceraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage

Requires

part shade

You may also like…