Japanese Black Pine Seed

Pinus thunbergii

£2.00£8.50

Black Pine is a distinctive, splendid large tree with twisted branches. It has rigid twisted needles, arranged in pairs, up to 18cm long and is an important timber tree in its native Japan. As a young tree it makes a stiffly conical shape, but gets quirkier with age. Slow growing. In winter, buds at the branch end are silky and white. Female flowers are often extremely numerous and are an attractive red/pink/purple.

Clear

Earn up to 9 Points.

SKU: pithu1 Categories: ,

Description

Pinus thunbergii

Common name: Black Pine.

Native: Japan, Korea.

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5 to 2m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 45000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Grows well in poor sandy soils and in coastal areas.

Planting instructions: Pollution tolerant. Trunk often leans when mature, so ensure it has enough room to develop its quirky shape.

Mature height: 25m +

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Pinus

Size

5gm Pack (250 seeds approx.), small pack (25 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen