Ivy

Hedera helix

£3.50 inc. VAT

Common Ivy is adaptable and makes an excellent ground cover plant as well as being a good climber. Its evergreen leaves offer all year round green cover, and as such is used as a shelter and nesting site for small birds and insects. The scented spherical flower-heads offer a good source of nectar/pollen for late autumn flying insects and the blue-black berries are eaten through the late autumn and early winter by birds. Dipped in flour, the heads of berries were made into Christmas decorations by Victorian countryfolk.

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: hehel1 Categories: ,

Description

Hedera helix

Common name: Common Ivy.

Native: Europe, Asia Minor, Iran.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): Wide ranging depending on situation.

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg: 15000

Ideal sowing period: Spring ( available April onwards).

Soil conditions: Most soils.

Planting instructions: plant close to the base of a wall, if needed to climb. Generally it will not cause damage to mortar

unless the mortar is in poor shape to begin with.

Mature height: 10m ( avid climber).

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm seed pack (80 seeds approx.)

Genus

Hedera

Family

Araliaceae

Flowering Month

September

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

climber

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

fruit

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes