Holly Seed

Ilex aquifolium

£1.69 inc. VAT

An evergreen shrub or tree that can be very long lived with leaves that are ovoid, shiny and generally spiky. In winter, bright red holly berries contrast beautifully with the dark green foliage. There are some varieties with yellow berries, and some with non-spikey leaves. Usually a male and a female tree are required to produce berries on the female. Very useful for hedging, it grows quite fast to begin with but slows down as it ages. It can be clipped into shape(carefully!)

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: ilaqu1 Categories: ,

Description

Ilex aquifolium

Common name: Common Holly.

Native: West and Southern Europe, North Africa and West Asia.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Very deeply dormant requires 64 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 17800

Ideal sowing period: Late Winter / Spring.

Soil conditions: Any well drained soil.

Planting instructions: Sun, shade or semi shade. Quite fast to begin with, but growth slows with age.

Mature height: 5m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Ilex

Size

Seed Pack (150 seeds approx.)

Family

Aquifoliaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

shade, sun

Native

yes