Hinoki Cypress Seed

Chamaecyparis obtusa

£2.00£5.00

Hinoki Cypress is a large, slow growing conical tree with horizontally spreading branches and scale-like leaves that are a deep shiny green. Grown as a forest tree in Japan, its good quality, aromatic timber is used in building. There have been lots of selections made for more ornamental cultivars which are usually dwarf or slower growing with yellow foliage.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: chobt1 Categories: ,

Description

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Common name: Hinoki Cypress.

Native: Japan / China.

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x1.5m

Treatment required: Pre chill required.

Germinal seeds / kg: 228000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained moist soils ( performs less well on chalk).

Planting instructions: Best in full sun, but will be alright in semi-shade.

Mature height: 23m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Chamaecyparis

Size

Mini Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (1000 seeds approx.)

Family

Cupressaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen