Hibiscus or Tree Hollyhock Seed

Hibiscus syriacus

£2.50

Hibiscus is a late flowering, large or medium sized deciduous shrub. The large blue/purple trumpet shaped flowers are most impressive as they open between midsummer and autumn. Twiggy  growth that can become congested, but requires no regular pruning. It is very slow to come into leaf, only just appearing alive by mid May. The seeds look like small sea animals with fine cilia  hairs round the edges for swimming!

 

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: hisyr1 Categories: ,

Description

Hibiscus syriacius

Common name: Tree Hollyhock.

Native: East Asia.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 35000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Requires a well drained fertile soil.

Planting instructions: Plant in a sheltered spot and against a wall if in a particularly cold area. Semi-shade.

Mature height: 2.5m x 1.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Hibiscus

Size

5gm pack (210 seeds approx.)

Family

Malvaceae

Flowering Month

July

Colour

blue

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers

Requires

shelter, sun