Grand Fir Seed

Abies grandis

£7.50 inc. VAT

Grand Fir is an extremely fast growing conifer, although for the first few years is slow. Needles are very aromatic(grapefruit) when crushed, buds deep purple often covered with resin. The top branches fan out, it does not grow to a flat head. It loves high rainfall areas like its native habitat in north-west America.

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: abgra1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies grandis

Common name: Grand Fir.

Native: Western North America, Vancouver Island

Provenance: Washington USA.

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Seeds / kg: 43,600      89% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Moist well drained soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 30m

pics  (unchanged)courtesy of Chris Schnepf University of Idaho CC BY 3.0 US

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

Seed Pack (200 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen