Fraser Fir Seed

Abies fraseri

£2.00£9.50

Fraser Fir is often cultivated as a Christmas tree in the USA since it is scented and has non-drop, blue grey needles; it is slow growing when young taking 10 years to reach 2.5 to 3m. As a young tree the branches are quite dense, but growth becomes more open as the tree ages. It never grows really huge. The small upright cones fall to pieces to shed the seeds when they are about 6mths old. In the wild it is rare. Enjoys short cool summers and survives cold and snowy winters.

Clear

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: abfra1 Categories: ,

Description

Abies fraseri

Common name: Fraser Fir.

Native: Appalachians, South-eastern USA.

Provenance:USA

Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3 m.

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 5400

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Moist well drained sandy loams.

Planting instructions: Good at high altitude and cold winters. Prefers cool moist climate with short summers.

Mature height:10-15m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Abies

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (500 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen