Evergreen / Holm Oak

Quercus ilex

£6.50£8.50

The Holm Oak is a large evergreen tree with an attractive corrugated bark. The leaves are a dark glossy green not unlike holly but vary in shape and size. It can become deciduous in the very coldest areas but is an excellent tree for coastal areas.

Clear

Earn up to 9 Points.

SKU: quile1 Categories: , ,

Description

Quercus ilex

Common name: Evergreen / Holm Oak.

Native: Mediterranean and south-west Europe.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg:450

Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.

Soil conditions: All well drained soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 25m x 20m

Illegal to plant or otherwise cause to grow in the wild . Defra/Natural England – Environmental Protection Act

Additional information

Weight 100.00 g
Genus

Quercus

Size

Minil seed pack(25 seeds approx), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Fagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Evergreen / Holm Oak”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *