European Larch Seed

Larix decidua

£2.00£11.75

European Larch, Larix decidua, is a fast growing deciduous conifer. It has a slender conical crown when young with drooping branches in older specimens. Fine needles turn yellow in autumn and the small brown cones stay on the tree through the winter. Great areas have been planted for timber and it is useful as a nurse tree for other trees since it grows so fast and is very hardy.

Clear

Earn up to 12 Points.

SKU: ladec1 Categories: ,

Description

Larix decidua

Common name: European Larch.

Native: European Alps / Carpathians.

Provenance: Czech Republic.

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 0.75m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 87000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but not waterlogged sites or shallow soils over chalk.

Planting instructions: fine in exposed sites

Mature height: 25m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Larix

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (500 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen