Engelmann Spruce Seed

Picea engelmannii

£2.00£15.00

The Engelmann Spruce is the most common spruce to be found in the Rockies where it grows to 30m tall. It likes deep well drained soils. Related to White Spruce (P. glauca ) and hybridizes with them, given a chance. The timber is used for pulp and paper making but also to make the fronts of guitars where it gives a clean pale colour. The tree is narrowly, neatly conical in shape and small branches tend to droop a bit. Needles are green with white bands both above and beneath and are quite soft. When crushed they smell of menthol. There are one or two named selections of the species available with greyer foliage.

Clear

Earn up to 15 Points.

SKU: pieng1 Categories: ,

Description

Picea engelmannii

Common name: Engelmann Spruce /White Spruce

Native: North-west America.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 3m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 200,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Moist well drained clay loams.

Planting instructions: very good at high altitudes, if wet enough

Mature height: 30m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Picea

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Size

5gm seed pack(approx 1000 seeds), small packet(approx25seeds)

You may also like…