Elderberry / Common Elder Seed

Sambucus nigra

£2.00

Elderberry is a large shrub or small tree with rugged bark and 5 to 7 leaflets. The leaves smell a bit odd. It bears flattened heads of white flowers in early summer which give rise to dense bunches of small black fruits. The fruit famously makes a good wine or can be used to flavour gin. The flowers are used to make cordial or champagne. It grows well on chalk and is being harvested commercially for both flowers and berries. Common in larger hedges and wood margins. It is excellent for wildlife – insects on the flowers and birds for the berries.

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: sanig1 Categories: ,

Description

Sambucus nigra

Common name: Elderberry.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 270,000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils, thrives on chalk.

Planting instructions: plant as part of a natural looking hedge or in the wilder parts of the garden

Mature height: 6m x 6m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm seed pack (1350 seeds approx.)

Genus

Sambucus

Family

Adoxaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes