Dawn Redwood Seed

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

£2.00£5.25

The Dawn Redwood, thought of as a ‘living fossil’, is a deciduous conifer, the leaves of which turn tawny pink and old gold in autumn. It is fast growing and makes quite a narrow conical tree with a shaggy bark that falls off in ribbons. The trunk itself tends to be broad at the bottom. It is widely planted as an ornamental tree but in the wild  the population is decreasing. It is protected in China, but over-collection of seed from the wild has resulted in a lack of regeneration in its native areas. The first fossils of the tree were discovered in 1941, in China, and were aged at 150million years old!

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: megly1 Categories: ,

Description

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common name: Dawn Redwood / Water Fir.

Native: China

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 4m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 48000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Best in moist well drained soils.

Planting instructions: give a lot of space

Mature height: 19m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Pack (395 seeds approx.)

Genus

Metasequoia

Family

Taxodiacea

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Requires

damp

You may also like…