Cordyline Seed

Cordyline australis

£2.00£19.50 inc. VAT

Cordylines or New Zealand Cabbage trees grow into small evergreen trees with a single trunk topped with a dense mass of long sword like leaves. Small creamy white flowers in large terminal panicles are produced in early summer. A very striking architectural plant.

Clear

Earn up to 20 Points.

SKU: coaus1 Categories: ,

Description

Cordyline australis

Common name: Cordyline or New Zealand Cabbage Tree

Native: New Zealand

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m

Treatment required: None

Seeds / kg: 264,900     94% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils but requires a sheltered aspect otherwise the leaves tend to get shredded by the wind.

Planting instructions: Often grown in pots when it will need a loam based compost and re-potting every couple of years. Remove tatty old bottom leaves regularly to expose the trunk.

Mature height: 3m x 1m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Cordyline

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (1300 seeds approx.)

Family

Asparagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

foliage

Requires

sun