Common / English Yew

Taxus baccata

£2.00

Yew is a  small to medium sized tree with fruits that are a bright red aril, which contrasts superbly with the dark green foliage. The fruit is eaten by birds but is poisonous to people. Yew is tolerant of most soils and is often found on chalk formations in the wild. Very ancient ones are found in Churchyards all over the country – it was once held in great esteem by Druids and mystics.

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: tabac1 Categories: ,

Description

Taxus baccata

Common name: Common / English Yew.

Native: Europe, West Asia, Algeria.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 70 weeks treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 11000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soil conditions. Likes chalky soils. Waterlogging will kill it.

Planting instructions: For hedging, plant 30cm apart, or further apart if you don’t mind waiting longer! Not as slow growing as is often thought.

Mature height: 10m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Taxus

Size

Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Taxaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

berries

Wildlife

yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Common / English Yew”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *