Colorado Blue Spruce Seed

Picea pungens glauca

£2.50£9.50 inc. VAT

Colorado Blue Spruce has needles leaves that tend to turn green with age; so those at the base of branches are green, resulting in an attractive variation of colour down the branch. It is architectural in form. If grown in a pot it is good for bringing into the house as a Christmas tree for a short while(cool room preferred!). Care free, since pruning would spoil it’s even shape.

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: pipug1 Categories: ,

Description

Picea pungens glauca

Common name: Colorado Spruce.

Native: South-west USA.

Provenance: Colorado

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Seeds / kg:  approx 261,000      88% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils, dislikes chalks.

Planting instructions: Trees grow better if sheltered from drying winds

Mature height: 20m

Pic available under  CC0 1.0 Universal Public Domain Dedication

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Picea

Size

Mini Seed Pack (200 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (1000 seed approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

foliage

Requires

sun