Chinese Wisteria Seed

Wisteria sinensis

£4.50£9.50

Wisteria is probably the most noble of climbers. The leaves are made up of 9 to 13 oblong leaflets. The highly scented mauve or deep lilac flowers are borne before the leaves in spring and are produced on racemes up to 30cm long. These are followed by velvety seed pods. A mature specimen is a wonder to see and smell. Prune twice a year, shortening the long tendrils in February and again in June.

Clear

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: wisin1 Categories: ,

Description

Wisteria sinensis

Common name: Chinese Wisteria.

Native: China

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 20m +

Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.

Germinal seeds / kg: 1700

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained light moist soils.

Planting instructions: plant against warm, sheltered wall. South facing is the best aspect, but west will be fine.

Mature height: 30m+

Additional information

Weight 25.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (10 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.)

Genus

Wisteria

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

lilac

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

climber

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, scent

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun