Chinese Barberry Seed

Berberis julianae

£2.00£6.50

Chinese Barberry is a excellent densely growing, evergreen, spiny-leaved bush. The leaves are copper tinted when young. The scented yellow flowers are borne in bunches of up to 15. It makes a good hedging plant and security barrier.

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: bejul1 Categories: , ,

Description

Berberis julianae

Common name: Chinese Barberry.

Native: China

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.

Seeds/ kg: c. 69,500   47% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but prefers slightly acidic soils.

Planting instructions: full sun or part shade. Can be pruned quite hard.

Mature height: 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Berberis

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Pack (300 seeds approx.)

Family

Berberidaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

flowers

Requires

part shade, sun