Californian Redwood Seed

Sequoia sempervirens

£2.50£12.00

The Californian Redwood can reach over 100m tall in its native forests but mature specimens in gardens reach 30m. As well as being the worlds tallest it is also long lived with records of trees well over 2000 years old. The bark is deep and spongy and a good russet colour and resin from the tree can be used as a natural dye for wool.

Clear

Earn up to 12 Points.

SKU: sesem1 Category:

Description

Sequoia sempervirens

Common name: Californian Redwood,  Coast Redwood.

Native: Pacific coast California.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg: 83000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Requires deep soils but will grow on deep soils over chalk.

Planting instructions: Prefers moist, damp, foggy atmospheres. Needs lots of space!

Mature height: 100m (in wild) 30m (in gardens).

Additional information

Weight 2.50 g
Size

Mini seed Pack(25 seeds approx), Seed Pack 2.5gm (450 seeds approx.)

Genus

Sequoia

Family

Taxodiacea

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

moist