Box / Common Box

Buxus sempervirens

£4.50

Box will eventually grow into a small tree, but more normally a dense medium sized shrub. It produces masses of small, dark, evergreen leaves. Ideal for topiary and hedging purposes in the formal garden since it clips well, late summer.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: busem1 Categories: ,

Description

Buxus sempervirens

Common name: Common Box.

Native: Southern Europe, North Africa, Western Asia.

Provenance: European

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 0.5m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 26 weeks of treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 40000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils including chalk but does require light.

Planting instructions: As low hedging, set 15-20cm apart, or closer together for a quicker hedge!

Mature height: 8m x 0.8m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (350 seeds approx.)

Genus

Buxus

Family

Buxaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

part shade, sun

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Box / Common Box”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…