Black Mulberry Seed

Morus nigra

£3.00

Black Mulberry is a small, deciduous, wide-spreading long lived tree becoming interestingly gnarled as it ages(don’t we all!). The leaves are heart shaped and the berries produced are almost black and very sweet. Possibly the tree in the nursery rhyme ‘Here We Go Round the  Mulberry Bush’.  Fruit is used to make wine and jam if you can keep the birds and wasps away! Folklore has it that King James mistakenly imported Black Mulberry trees at vast expense, to start English silk production.  He should have bought White Mulberry, so the project sadly failed!

 

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: monig1 Category:

Description

Morus nigra

Common name: Black Mulberry.

Native: West Asia.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.

Viable seeds / kg: 526,000

Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained rich soils.

Planting instructions: Full sun and a sheltered spot.

Mature height: 12m

 

Additional information

Weight 1.50 g
Genus

Morus

Size

2gm pack (1000 seeds approx.)

Family

Moraceae

Flowering Month

May

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

berries

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

You may also like…