Black Birch Seed

Betula lenta

£4.50

Black Birch is also known as Cherry Birch because of the similarity to cherry in foliage and Sweet Birch because the sap smells and  contains Oil of Wintergreen. Fantastic yellow autumn leaf colour and dark shiny bark, becoming plated and ridged on maturity.

This tree is rarely grown, although it is quite fast  and makes a very attractive multi-stem specimen for a smallish garden.

 

 

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: Belen1 Categories: ,

Description

Betula lenta

Common Name: Black/Sweet/Cherry Birch

Native: Eastern North America

Provenance: USA

Size and Spread(10yrs): 5 x 3m

Treatment required: none necessary

Germinal Seed/kg: 105,176

Ideal Sowing Period: autumn or spring

Soil Conditions: Slightly acid, moderately moist.

Planting Instructions: Full sun. Do not prune in spring because it bleeds sap.

Mature Height: 15m

pic courtesy of Adrian Thomale  CC BY -SA



			

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Size

1gm seed packet(approx100 germinal seeds)

Genus

Betula

Family

Betulaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Requires

part shade, sun

Native

yes

You may also like…