Bhutan Pine Seed

Pinus excelsa/wallichiana

£3.50

The Bhutan Pine in an elegant, large, broad headed tree with 20cm long drooping needles arranged in fives. The banana shaped cones are up to 25cm long. Highly ornamental and often grown in parks. Can be used as a source of high grade turpentine and is usefully tolerant of pollution, although in the wild it grows in the high valleys of the Himalayas and Afganistan.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: piexc1 Category:

Description

Pinus excelsa/wallichiana

Common name: Bhutan Pine.

Native: Himalayas

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Germinal seeds / kg:13000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils and is lime tolerant but will not grow on shallow chalk soils.

Planting instructions: Tolerates  quite high pollution levels. Prefers  dry winters
and wet summers.

Mature height: 20m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (100 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pinus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun