Bay Laurel / Sweet Bay

Laurus nobilis

£3.50£7.50

The leaves are the bay leaves used in cooking but it also makes an excellent hedge and is tolerant of maritime areas. Bay Laurel can produce excellent specimen trees and is also used for topiary.

Clear

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: lanob1 Categories: ,

Description

Laurus nobilis

Common name: Bay Laurel / Sweet Bay.

Native: Mediterranean

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 30 weeks stratification treatment. Soak for 24hrs in warm water first.

Germinal seeds / kg: 1200

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All well drained soils.

Planting instructions: Semi shade to full sun, in a  sheltered position in northerly areas.

Mature height: 4m

Additional information

Weight 50.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (15 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Genus

Laurus

Family

Lauraceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

cream

Life Cycle

shrub, tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

aromatic foliage

Requires

shelter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bay Laurel / Sweet Bay”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *