Australian / Tasmanian Blackwood Seed

Acacia melanoxylon

£2.00£6.50

Australian Blackwood is also know as Sally Wattle. A fast growing evergreen, it has dark green pinnate leaves and in spring bears clusters of small milky white flowers. It is best suited to mild  temperate climates and is not particularly frost hardy below minus 5 degrees centigrade. It produces a fine grained, hard wood. Grow in a sheltered spot backed by a wall. In warmer climates can be quite invasive.

Pic courtesy of Kurt StuberCC BY SA 3.0

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: acmel1 Categories: ,

Description

Acacia melanoxylon

Common name: Australian / Tasmanian Blackwood.

Native: Australia (Eastern)

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Leguminous seed with thick seed coat. Needs scarifying first, then sow in a warm glasshouse

Germinal seeds / kg: 60000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Free draining organic soils.

Planting instructions: Tolerant of pollution and salt winds. Sun or semi-shade. Will get cut back in a very harsh winter.

Mature height: 20m

Additional information

Weight 2.00 g
Genus

Acacia

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack 2gm(150 seeds approx.)

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

white

Life Cycle

shrub, tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

shelter, sun

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Australian / Tasmanian Blackwood Seed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…