Amur Maple Seed

Acer ginnala

£3.25

Amur Maple is a deciduous shrub or small tree with a vigorous spreading growth habit. The 3 lobed leaves turn vivid crimson and orange in autumn. It produces fragrant green-white flowers in late spring. It produces masses of seed and in America is becoming invasive, but here in UK is one of the best for autumn tints.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: acgin1 Categories: ,

Description

Acer ginnala

Common name: Amur Maple.

Native: Japan, China.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 18,200

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Will tolerate drought prone, poor soils.

Planting instructions: Good at the edges of woodland.

Mature height: Up to 10m.

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5 gm seed pack(190 seeds approx.)

Genus

Acer

Family

Aceraceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foilage