Alpine Currant Seed

Ribes alpinum

£2.00£8.00

Alpine Currant is a small neat and densely twiggy deciduous shrub which makes a good hedge. Its small flowers are greenish yellow and its berries are red. It is very tolerant of shade. Despite being easy to grow, it is found infrequently.

Clear

Earn up to 8 Points.

SKU: rialp1 Categories: ,

Description

Ribes alpina

Common name: Alpine Currant.

Native: Northern and Central Europe.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg: c.168,000    94% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils from sand to clay.

Planting instructions: Good for erosion control on slopes. Plant in groups since only the females produce fruit and they need a male pollinator. Prune after flowering.

Mature height: 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), 5gm Pack (800 seed approx)

Genus

Ribes

Family

Grossulariaceae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

berries

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade