Alpine Ash/White Top Seed

Eucalyptus delegatensis

£5.50

Alpine Ash is a very tall straight evergreen, used as a timber tree, but also decorative. It is of moderately quick growth. Juvenile leaves are round and pinkish bronze, mature leaves are narrow, grey blue and elongated. Unlike other Eucalypts, it does not respond to coppicing. Bark on older trees peels off in long shreds, exposing copper and brown stripes, but is smooth higher up the trunk. Frothy white flowers in summer are very attractive to bees and are produced in abundance.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: Eudel1 Categories: ,

Description

Eucalyptus delegatensis

Common Name: Alpine Ash/ White Top

Native: S.E Australia, Tasmania

Provenance: Australia

Size and Spread(10yrs): 15m. Narrow head becoming broader with age

Treatment Required: nothing known

Ideal Sowing Period: surface sow

Soil Conditions: Free draining but moist, not waterlogged.
Tolerant of poor soils. Benefits from a mycorhizzal addition to the soil.

Planting Instructions: A sunny spot with lots of space. Not coastal. Very hardy.

Mature Height: over 20m. Good for large gardens, arboreta or parkland.

Pic courtesy of Ian Brooker and David Kleinig / CC BY 3.0 AU

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Genus

Eucalyptus

Family

Myrtaceae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

bark, foliage

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

Size

Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.), Mini Seed Pack (20 seeds approx.), 1g seedpack(approx 70 germinal seeds)