Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Red Alder

Latin Name: Alnus rubra
Forestart Reference: ALRUB1

An extremely fast growing medium sized, large leaved tree which carries male catkins up to 15cm long in the spring. It is a good choice for waterside plantings.

Common name: Red Alder.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 12m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 900000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but prefers moisture, not tolerant of chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.