Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Grey Alder

Latin Name: Alnus incana
Forestart Reference: ALINC1

An ideal small tree or bush for cold and wet situations. This very hardy tree has grey undersides to its leaves with yellowish brown catkins which are borne in late winter.

Common name: Grey Alder.
Native: Europe, Caucasus.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 12m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 250000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Will thrive in all soils including chalk and drought prone conditions.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.