Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Italian Alder

Latin Name: Alnus cordata
Forestart Reference: ALCOR1

A splendid medium sized conical tree, with bright green glistening foliage preceded by yellow catkins that appear in the last throws of winter.

Common name: Italian Alder.
Native: Corsica / Southern Italy.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 12m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 108000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Does well on all soils, tolerates chalk and drought prone soils.
Planting instructions: Good for large informal hedges and windbreaks in coastal areas 
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.