Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Tree of Heaven

Latin Name: Ailanthus altissima
Forestart Reference: AIALT1

A large tree with pinnate leaves much like ash but which in young trees can be up to 1m long. Female trees produce large bunches of red fruits rather like ash keys in late summer.

Common name: Tree of Heaven.
Native: Northern China.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 7m x 4m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 20000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but prefers a sheltered site.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.