Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Sugar Maple

Latin Name: Acer saccharum
Forestart Reference: ACSACP1

In North America the tree produces Maple Syrup and is one of the continents most colourful trees in autumn with orange, gold and crimson tints. Sugar Maple makes an excellent stand alone specimen tree.

Common name: Sugar Maple.
Native: North America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 9000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Grows in most well drained soils although for the best autumn colours it requires low ph soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.