Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Maple

Latin Name: Acer palmatum
Forestart Reference: ACPAL1

Noted for its beautiful autumnal colours of red, orange or yellow, Japanese Maple has lobed, deeply cut leaves. In the summer the leaves of this small tree are bright green.

Common name: Japanese Maple.
Native: China, Japan and Korea.
Provenance: China/USA
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 15300
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 8m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.