Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Box Elder

Latin Name: Acer negundo
Forestart Reference: ACNEG1

Not an elder at all but a fast growing bushy deciduous tree growing to a medium or large size. The bright green pinnate leaves are paler on the underside.

Common name: Box Elder.
Native: North America.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 12000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.