Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Paperbark Maple

Latin Name: Acer griseum
Forestart Reference: ACGRI1

A beautiful small tree with dark green leaves in summer, turning crimson and scarlet in autumn. The bark peels to appear orange in the sunlight revealing the new cinnamon coloured bark beneath.

Common name: Paperbark Maple.
Native: China
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 12m x 10m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 50 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 12m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.