Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Australian / Tasmanian Blackwood

Latin Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Forestart Reference: ACMEL1

Also know as Sally Wattle. A fast growing evergreen, it has dark green pinnate leaves and in spring bears clusters of small milky white flowers. It is best suited to temperate climates but is not particularly frost hardy below minus 5 degrees centigrade. It produces a fine grained, hard wood.

Common name: Australian / Tasmanian Blackwood.
Native: Australia (Eastern)
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Leguminous seed with thick seed coat. Needs scarifying first, then sow in a warm glasshouse 
Germinal seeds / kg: 60000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Free draining organic soils.
Planting instructions: Tolerant of pollution and salt winds. Sun or semi-shade. Will get cut back in a very harsh winter.   
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.