Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Southern Beech/Raoul

Latin Name: Nothofagus procera
Forestart Reference: NOPRO1

A fast growing deciduous tree with small beech-like leaves, a straight, grey trunk and broadly conic crown when mature. Good autumn colour

Common Name: Southern Beech or Raoul
Native: Chile
Provenance: UK Gloucestershire
Size and Spread (10yrs): 20m x 2m 
Treatment Required: moist pre-chill of seeds,
but not usually for very long.
Germinal seeds:
Ideal sowing period: autumn
Soil conditions: Neutral or slightly acid, well drained.
Planting instructions: Tolerates low temperatures, 
but thrives in high rainfall areas with shelter from cold winds.
 

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.