Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Silver Wattle

Latin Name: Acacia dealbata
Forestart Reference: ACDEA1

A small evergreen tree or large shrub, with ferny grey green leaves and yellow pompom, scented flowers early in the spring.

Common name: Silver Wattle or Mimosa
Native: S.E.Australia
Provenance; Australia 
Size and Spread: 3m x 8m
Treatment required: Chip the seed coat before sowing
Seed/kg: 71,000 
Ideal Sowing Period: Spring
Soil conditions: Acid to neutral sandy loam, well drained
Planting Instructions: Needs a very sheltered sunny spot, 
preferably with a wall behind, or in a conservatory.
Mature height: 4 - 8m 

 pic courtesy of Eugene Zelenko GNUFD licence

 
 
 

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.