Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Purple Leaved Mimosa

Latin Name: Acacia baileyana purpurea
Forestart Reference: ACBAIP

Small tree/medium shrub. A bronze leaved version of Golden Mimosa, new growth is grey-purple-pink, contrasting with the very early yellow flowers.

Common name: Purple Leaved Golden Mimosa
Native: New South Wales 
Provenance: Australia
Size and Spread (10yrs): 3.5mx 2m
Treatment Required: chip the seed-coat before sowing. 
Seed/kg: 35,000/kg
Ideal Sowing period: spring, needs warmth to germinate
Soil Conditions: Acid to neutral sandy loam
Planting Instructions: Needs a warm sheltered site 
against a sunny wall, or a conservatory.
Mature Height: 3-7m 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.