Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Sourwood

Latin Name: Oxydendrum arboreum
Forestart Reference: OXARB1

A decorative, hardy, small deciduous tree/shrub with glossy green leaves. Very brilliant autumn colour. White ericaceous-type bell-flowers in long panicles produced July to Sept. Fragrant and bee-friendly.

Common Name: Sourwood, Sorrel Tree
Native: Eastern America, especially the Appalachians 
Provenance: USA
Size and Spread(10yrs): 3-4m x 2.5m
Treatment required: no treatment needed but seeds 
need light to germinate
Germinal seed/kg:
Ideal sowing period: Autumn
Soil Conditions: needs acid. Shallow rooting.
Planting instructions: Full sun or part shade, sheltered,
with little root competition if possible. 
Mature Height: 12m 

Pic courtesy of Jaknouse GNUFDLicense1.2 

 
 

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.