Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Yucca

Latin Name: Yucca filamentosa
Forestart Reference: YUFIL1

An evergreen perennial with strap-like grey green leaves forming a stemless rosette. Will form a clump slowly. Flower spikes produced in late summer on older plants can be up to 2m high, carrying masses of creamy white, nodding, bellshaped flowers

Common Name: Adam's Needle and Thread, Common Yucca
Native: S.E USA
Provenance: USA
Size and Spread (10yrs): 1m x 1- 1.5m
Treatment required:Soak seed for 24hrs. Shallow sow at 15-20degC.
Germinal seed/kg:
Ideal Sowing Period: any time
Soil Conditions: Well drained, sandy soil,
preferably on the acid side,
but tolerant of chalk too.
Planting Instructions: Plant in full sun. In windy spots leaves
can be shredded. Good in coastal positions.
Chop down old flower stems, but otherwise no pruning. 
Mature Height: 1 - 1.5m

 

 

 

 

 
 

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.