Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Maple (purple dissect leaved)

Latin Name: Acer palmatum atropurpureum dissectum
Forestart Reference: ACEPAPZ1

A slow growing small tree/shrub with broad arching habit (sometimes looks like a large purple mushroom). Very fine purple-bronze leaves colour to orange in autumn. Excellent in small gardens

Common Name: Japanese dissect leaved purple Maple
Native:Japan, Korea, China
Provenance: USA
Size and Spread (10 years):1m x 1m very slow
Treatment required: Deeply dormant. 34 weeks stratification needed
Germinal seeds/kg:
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Ideally needs rich moist loam on the acid side.
Planting: Semi- shade, woodland understorey. Best in some shelter.
No pruning required, but the occasional mulch of compost is good.
Mature height: 2m x 2m. 
pic courtesy of Bostonian13 CC BY SA3.0
 

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.