Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > St. Julien Plum

Latin Name: Prunus domestic institita
Forestart Reference: PRSTJ1

The plum mostly used as a dwarfing rootstock for other varieties of plum. White flowers very early in spring, variable plum fruit in late summer.

Common name: St Julien Plum
Native: Europe
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant. 29weeks stratification
Germinal seeds/kg: 900 
Ideal sowing period: spring 
Soil conditions: tolerates heavy clay but better in fertile,
well drained loam 
Planting: Semi shade or full sun.
Mature height: 7m

 Pic courtesy of 4028mdk09 CC BY SA 3.0

 

 

 

 

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.