Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Chinese Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus kousa chinensis
Forestart Reference: COKOC1

A decorative slow growing large shrub or small tree, suitable for small gardens. Long -lasting leaf-size pinkish-white bracts surround the small flowers from early summer. Superb autumn colour

Common Name: Chinese Flowering Dogwood
Native: China, Hupeh region
Provenance: China
Size and Spread (10yrs):3m x 3m 
Treatment required:  Mildly dormant, needing 14 wks of stratification
Germinal seeds/kg:  11,379   
Ideal sowing period: Spring     
Soil Conditions :   Rich, moist soil preferred    
Planting instructions: Grow as a specimen tree in sun or part shade.
No pruning needed.

Mature Height: 8m slowly

 

 

 

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.