Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Guelder / Guilder Rose

Latin Name: Viburnum opulus
Forestart Reference: VIOPU1

A large vigorous shrub with 5 lobed maple like leaves which colour well in autumn. It produces flattened clusters of white flowers in summer followed by red translucent fruits in the autumn, beloved of winter migrant birds.

Common name: Guelder Rose.
Native: Europe, Asia, North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 52 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 15000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but thrives in boggy areas.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 2.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2018 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.