Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Silver Lime

Latin Name: Tilia tomentosa
Forestart Reference: TITOM1

A handsome large tree of stately habit. The leaves are short stalked rounded and deeply toothed. They are dark green above and silver felted beneath and give a lovely effect in a breeze. Its flowers are toxic to bees.

Common name: Silver Lime.
Native: South-eastern Europe.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 52 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 8000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but not extremely wet or dry soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.