Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Small Leaved Lime

Latin Name: Tilia cordata
Forestart Reference: TICOR1

A medium sized tree with heart shaped 5 to 8cm glossy dark green long leaves which are pale on the underside. The sweetly scented, ivory flower clusters appear in the latter half of the summer.

Common name: Small Leaved Lime.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 20000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but not extremely wet or dry soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 12m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.