Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Lilac

Latin Name: Syringa vulgaris
Forestart Reference: SYVUL1

A large vigorous suckering shrub. Its scented flowers are borne in dense panicles in late spring with the seeds ripening in August. It makes a pleasant informal hedge or a tree.

Common name: Common Lilac.
Native: South-eastern Europe.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 80000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 5m x 4.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.