Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Snowbell Tree

Latin Name: Styrax japonica
Forestart Reference: STJAP1

A beautiful shrub or small tree with wide spreading almost horizontal fanning branches. The leaves are narrow and pointed and the white bell shaped flowers have yellow stamens. They hang along the undersides of branches in the early summer.

Common name: Japanese Storax / Snowbell Tree.
Native: Japan and Korea.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers lighter soils and will not tolerate high ph soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 8m x 6m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.